KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

senderschwankungen

English translation: radio station fade-out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Senderschwankung
English translation:radio station fade-out
Entered by: RogerGerEng

11:49 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Radio
German term or phrase: senderschwankungen
starke Senderschwankungen, gerade bei den Regionalsendern
Frederike
radio station fade-out
Explanation:
In the car, as a driver moves further from one radio station and closer to another, the channel frequencies can overlap, causing static and fade-out. Symphony's Channel Effects Equalizer minimizes this effect, allowing travelers to "hold on" to a clear signal longer. You'll have a better chance of hearing the whole ballgame rather than frantically scanning through the radio band for a new station just as the teams go to the ninth
Selected response from:

RogerGerEng
United States
Grading comment
I chose the other one because I don't think this explains it like fluctuation does.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1erratic o. fluctuating (radio) reception
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +1fluctuating signal strengthLancashireman
3radio station fade-out
RogerGerEng


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radio station fade-out


Explanation:
In the car, as a driver moves further from one radio station and closer to another, the channel frequencies can overlap, causing static and fade-out. Symphony's Channel Effects Equalizer minimizes this effect, allowing travelers to "hold on" to a clear signal longer. You'll have a better chance of hearing the whole ballgame rather than frantically scanning through the radio band for a new station just as the teams go to the ninth


    Reference: http://www.freescale.com/webapp/sps/site/application.jsp?nod...
RogerGerEng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I chose the other one because I don't think this explains it like fluctuation does.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erratic o. fluctuating (radio) reception


Explanation:
one moment the reception is fine, then it's not

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup
43 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluctuating signal strength


Explanation:
The other two translations are convincing but...what if the problem actually lies with the transmitter? The jury's out on the basis of this one context sentence alone.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: too much context spoils the fun of guessing ;-)/nothing in the Rules that says we can't :-)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway. I didn't know we were allowed to have fun!

neutral  xxxNick Somers: That's exactly what I was going to post, but then I thought it sounds a bit techy. I agree with you that it's difficult to know what register to employ without more c ontext.
23 mins