KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

der Motor zieht langsam durch

English translation: engine/motor is slow to accelerate


14:08 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Engine
German term or phrase: der Motor zieht langsam durch
Motor zieht langsam beim Anlassen durch
Frederike
English translation:engine/motor is slow to accelerate
Explanation:
IMO not the same as sluggish as that could mean it never really gets going
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the engine is sluggishLancashireman
4engine/motor is slow to accelerate
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine/motor is slow to accelerate


Explanation:
IMO not the same as sluggish as that could mean it never really gets going

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: What does 'as that could mean' mean? Response to response :'Beim Anlassen' in the original sentence takes care of that concern. It means 'on starting the car'
27 mins
  -> if you say a car is sluggish, it can mean sluggish all the time, not just while accelerating//I'm well aware of that, thank you. I just see a difference between the original and your "ist langsam beim Anlassen". No need to pursue this further.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the engine is sluggish


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-02-14 15:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Engines/motors idle and vehicles accelerate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-14 21:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'The engine is sluggish when it has just been started\' (Beim Anlassen...)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Jenner: sounds like my old car
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, good luck with the new one.

neutral  secallen: Doesn't the German mean that the engine is slow turning over when (in the process of being) started, i.e., battery low/starter motor faulty?
13 days
  -> I guess we'll never know because it zoomed off trailing a plume of blue smoke!