KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

schwenkbar

English translation: moveable (in a circular motion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwenkbar
English translation:moveable (in a circular motion)
Entered by: Friderike Butler

15:51 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: schwenkbar
Kopfstütze sollte schwenkbar sein
Frederike
moveable (in a circular motion)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
That's not exactly it, I believe
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1adjustable
Trudy Peters
4capable of slewing (slewable )
Yuri Dubrov
5 -1inclinable
Leonid Gornik
4(should) be able to swivelDavid Moore
3moveable (in a circular motion)
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moveable (in a circular motion)


Explanation:
...

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
That's not exactly it, I believe

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(should) be able to swivel


Explanation:
"Headrests should swivel" would be my choice here; possibly "should be able to be swivelled"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Swivel usually suggests 'in the horizontal plane'
18 mins

neutral  Leonid Gornik: Swivel is rotation. Have you ever seen automobile headrests that rotate?
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inclinable


Explanation:
If this is about a headrest (kopfstuetze), then it is definetly inclinable.


    Reference: http://www.optiperf.net/medicalGenin.asp
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trudy Peters: inclinable is not the same as schwenkbar
8 mins
  -> I respect your opinion. It is hard to say what it is in this particular case, but this how they call it "inclinable head rest". Schwenkbar is not only slewable - it is a much broader term.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capable of slewing (slewable )


Explanation:
schwenkbar adj (Mech) capable of slewing adj (Mech) pivoted adj (Mech) revolving adj (Mech) slewable adj


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-14 15:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



BETTER

Pivoting headrest.
==================
-------------------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 15:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AudioVideo101.com - Audio/Video Message Board
... I recently came into posession of a pioneer BSO-780 bodysonic chair it has speakers
in the footrest seat back and on a pivoting headrest...at any rate I am ...
www.audiovideo101.com/community/messageboard/ displaymessage.asp?catid=10&id=2457

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Not a particularly customer friendly word
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustable


Explanation:
How about adjustable? Isn't that what they're getting at?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-14 16:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, schwenkbar would not include vertical adjustment

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Whole sentence: The 'angle' of the headrest should be adjustable
11 mins