KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ein übriges tun

English translation: contribute to the success of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein übriges tun
English translation:contribute to the success of ...
Entered by: Christine Lam

12:11 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: ein übriges tun
No additional context given, from a car brochure


Die optional erhältlichen geländetauglichen Reifen tun ein übriges.
Rachel Taylor
contribute to the success
Explanation:
may work
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provide that little bit extra.
Craig Meulen
3 +1contribute to the success
Christine Lam
3 +1go above and beyond the normal requirements for tires/tyresvtrotter
4complement
Johanna Timm, PhD
3provide an additional benefit
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein übriges tun
contribute to the success


Explanation:
may work

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
43 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein übriges tun
go above and beyond the normal requirements for tires/tyres


Explanation:
A bit of an extrapolation but sounds good in a brochure

vtrotter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ein übriges tun
provide an additional benefit


Explanation:
or: are the icing on the cake (probably over the top...)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: I agree - a good translation, but not for a car brochure !
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein übriges tun
provide that little bit extra.


Explanation:
The optional off-road tyres provide that little bit extra.
OR
The optional off-road tyres provide that extra touch.

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein übriges tun
complement


Explanation:
Optionally available all terrain tires complement (this offer, whatever)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82