KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Sperrbalken

English translation: blocking bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sperrbalken
English translation:blocking bar
Entered by: vtrotter

12:14 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Sperrbalken
Refers to a type of securing device for the cargo area of a vehicle: Hängen Sie zusätzlich Sperrbalken in die Verzurrschiene ein, um schweres Ladegut sicherzustellen.
vtrotter
Canada
blocking bar
Explanation:
one option.
Selected response from:

Andou
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4port bar
Kim Metzger
4cross beams/bars
Frosty
3blocking barAndou


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port bar


Explanation:
From my logistics dico under Ladungssicherung

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross beams/bars


Explanation:
Might be colloquial, but certainly in use by people who get involved with loading and securing trucks/vans filled with items that could cause lots of damage, or be seriously damaged, if not properly secured (delivery men, band roadies etc)

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blocking bar


Explanation:
one option.

Andou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14