KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

zischeln

English translation: whispering sound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zischeln
English translation:whispering sound
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:48 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: zischeln
in the car, in the upper area of the door
Frederike
whispering sound
Explanation:
zischeln is to whisper -
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hissing sound
Terence Ajbro
4whispering sound
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whispering sound


Explanation:
zischeln is to whisper -

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hissing sound


Explanation:
depending on the wider context, this could be it.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Der Wind, der Wind. Das himmlische Kind!
53 mins

agree  germansarah
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee
3 hrs