KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Baugruppe

English translation: modules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baugruppe
English translation:modules
Entered by: germansarah

13:36 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Baugruppe
verschiedene Baugruppen von BMW
referring to user guidelines for different makes of cars.

different makes?
units?
germansarah
modules
Explanation:
or components
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5modules
Kathi Stock
4 +1assembly
Terence Ajbro
4Build group
petrolhead
4platformsgangels


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
modules


Explanation:
or components

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  foehnerk
5 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: I'd go with components
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly


Explanation:
modules is also correct

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: Baugruppe f BAU, ELEKTRIZ assembly, KFZTECH unit, MECHAN, QUAL, RADIO assembly
8 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platforms


Explanation:
they basically use the same chassis for different models

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Build group


Explanation:
How about "build group" as a wider notion encompassing groups of components or even systems (related to actual manufacturing process). "Module" is too specific, while "component" not general enough.

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 173