KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Steuergeräte

English translation: Electronic Control Unit (ECU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Steuergeräte
English translation:Electronic Control Unit (ECU)
Entered by: germansarah

13:37 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Steuergeräte
Bosch-Steuergeräte
kein weiterer Kontext
germansarah
ECU's
Explanation:
Generally known as ECU (Electronic Control Unit) as used in various applications such as airbag control units, motor management, ABS etc. etc. Although the "electronic" is not in the source text, this is nevertheless what Bosch is about!
Selected response from:

David Retallick
Grading comment
Thanks for the background information!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3control equipment
EdithK
4 +1Control moduls
Yuri Dubrov
4ECU's
David Retallick
4control units (or ECUs - depending on context)
Elvira Stoianov
4control units
Kathi Stock
3control devices
Friderike Butler


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Steuergeräte
control equipment


Explanation:
is just as neutral as the German term if you have no further context

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
2 mins

agree  milinad: or devices
3 mins

disagree  Yuri Dubrov: Steuergeraet - wenn man im Stoff steht- Motorsteuergeraet --- zu weit gegriffen!! Kontrollausruestungen freiuebersetzt etwa --kein Automotive-Begriff -- das sind unterschiedliche Sachen
5 mins
  -> I cannot make head or tail of your comment. But, e.g. Gerät and not Geraet, and equipment is very neutral.

agree  David Moore: I'd go with this too...
24 mins
  -> Thanks David.

agree  gangels
44 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steuergeräte
control units


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steuergeräte
control units (or ECUs - depending on context)


Explanation:
ECU - electronic control unit

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 43

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steuergeräte
Control moduls


Explanation:
automotive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 13:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY
Control Modules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 13:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PartSource - Automotive Starters, Alternators - Automotive ...
... BOSCH. Give your car the BOSCH premium tune-up! ... Spark plugs. . Distributors. . Starter
drives. . Ignition control modules. . Wire sets. . Caps & rotors. . Batteries ...
www.partsource.ca/parts/ under-hood/check-ignition-module.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 13:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Control Unit is also OK
================

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Steuergeräte
control devices


Explanation:
neutral without further context

Friderike Butler
United States
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steuergeräte
ECU's


Explanation:
Generally known as ECU (Electronic Control Unit) as used in various applications such as airbag control units, motor management, ABS etc. etc. Although the "electronic" is not in the source text, this is nevertheless what Bosch is about!

David Retallick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the background information!