KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Oberfräsmaschine

English translation: Router


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberfräsmaschine
English translation:Router
Entered by: germansarah

13:52 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Oberfräsmaschine
"Programmieranleitungen von IMA CNC Oberfräsmaschinen"
germansarah
Router
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Surface milling cutter / machineDavid Moore
2 +3RouterxxxNick Somers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oberfräsmaschine
Router


Explanation:
I think


    Reference: http://www.ima-wood.de/produkte/oberfraeser,1204/
xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  gangels
19 mins

neutral  David Moore: But a router is for cutting grooves...?
49 mins

neutral  jccantrell: Not much wood left in cars nowadays. ### I see your point about IMA, but I have to go with "cars & trucks" given by the asker.
3 hrs
  -> The thought certainly occurred to me. That's why my confidence is set low. And yet, what do you make of the fact that IMA appears to be a woodworking company?//A mystery. Maybe it's for dashboards and trim???

agree  Ken Cox: The 'cars and trucks' is a bit of a mystery, but there a lot of good hits for 'router' (especially if you just search 'Oberfräse). FWIW, the Cornelsen dico translates Oberfräse as ''top-spindle molder', which may be closer to the mark here.
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oberfräsmaschine
Surface milling cutter / machine


Explanation:
I'd go with Uncle Ernst here and his "WB der industriellen Technik".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-02-16 14:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nick may possibly be right - it\'s a long time since I played with one of these...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxNick Somers: mebbe, but http://odge.de/englisch-deutsch/surface milling cutter.html and check planfräser in dict.cc
10 mins

agree  jccantrell: Have to go with this one for metal cutting. "surface milling machine" for the USA. Cutter is the tool. See: http://www.mfg.mtu.edu/cyberman/machining/trad/milling/
2 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: It's a milling machine if metal is what is being machined. Milling machines and routers are essentially identical, the only difference is what material they're used for. ['identical in principle']
8 hrs