KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Oberflächenschleiffmaschine

English translation: surface grinder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberflächenschleifmaschine
English translation:surface grinder
Entered by: Trudy Peters

13:54 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Oberflächenschleiffmaschine
Oberflächenschleiffmaschine TOSS
germansarah
surface grinder
Explanation:
5. #11 Blanchard Grinders. 3. Toss OD/ID Universal Grinders. ... 6. Supertec Centerless Grinders. 1. Kent 3 Axis Auto Surface Grinder. 2. Chevalier Manual Surface Grinders ...
www.cctcarfab.com/equip.htm - 17k
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surface grinder
Trudy Peters
3surface grinding machine
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oberflächenschleiffmaschine
surface grinding machine


Explanation:
Irish website i.e. English-based, and Toss also mentioned

.. X-480mm, Y-280mm 2 * Vertical Milling Machines c/w DRO 1 * Surface Grinding Machine 1 * Centre ... 80T Bently C-Frame 1 * 80T Shuler C-Frame 1 * 60T Toss C-Frame 1 ...
www.cftooling.ie/highvolume.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oberflächenschleiffmaschine
surface grinder


Explanation:
5. #11 Blanchard Grinders. 3. Toss OD/ID Universal Grinders. ... 6. Supertec Centerless Grinders. 1. Kent 3 Axis Auto Surface Grinder. 2. Chevalier Manual Surface Grinders ...
www.cctcarfab.com/equip.htm - 17k

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
2 mins

agree  gangels
13 mins