KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

RDS-Kennung

English translation: radio data system identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RDS-Kennung
English translation:radio data system identification
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:09 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: RDS-Kennung
Radio hält RDS-Kennung schlecht. This is about a car radio.
Frederike
radio data system identification
Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/reception/factsheets/docs/radio_rds.pdf
[PDF] Notes to Help Complete the Community Radio Application Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Please state whether you plan to transmit a Radio Data System identification signal
(RDS) in your broadcast transmissions (Please Note: RDS can only be ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/licensing_numbering/radio_sound_broadcasti... commun_radio/app_form_and_nog/help_notes.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yes, of course, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2radio data system identification
Kim Metzger
3(RDS) station name displayLancashireman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radio data system identification


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/reception/factsheets/docs/radio_rds.pdf
[PDF] Notes to Help Complete the Community Radio Application Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Please state whether you plan to transmit a Radio Data System identification signal
(RDS) in your broadcast transmissions (Please Note: RDS can only be ...
www.ofcom.org.uk/licensing_numbering/radio_sound_broadcasti... commun_radio/app_form_and_nog/help_notes.pdf - Similar pages



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559
Grading comment
Yes, of course, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niamh Mahony
0 min

agree  RogerGerEng
1 day7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(RDS) station name display


Explanation:
Layman's term (found in instruction booklet)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-02-16 15:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RDS Features:
* Station name display
* Pty (programme type)
* Radio Text
It\'s possible that two out of the three are functioning but not the \'Kennung\'(Station name)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-16 19:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domestic radios are more likely to have all three features. Car radios to have only the \'station name display\'(safety reasons!)
Full sentence/phrase: The radio has intermittent loss of RDS station name display.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 19 mins (2005-02-17 01:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.simplyradios.com/acatalog/Home_RDS_Radios_data_sy...
one of 739 x google for \"station name display\"

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359