KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Öldruckfederbeine

English translation: tube oil hydraulic dampers or (oil shock-absorber )


15:47 Feb 16, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Öldruckfederbeine
what is that? it has got something to do with cars and maybe with the boot. It says:"Öldruckfederbeine (Kofferraumklappe) verliert Öl; so something with decklid and loss of oil, but what is Öldruckfederbeine?
Frederike
English translation:tube oil hydraulic dampers or (oil shock-absorber )
Explanation:
Fe|der|bein, das (Technik): der Federung dienendes teleskopartiges Bauteil im Fahrwerk von Flugzeugen u. Kraftfahrzeugen. ist was anders

Fuer die Kofferraumklappe passt tube oil hydraulic dampers

tube oil hydraulic dampers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-16 16:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Function
STAB-O-SHOC


Function of a Damper

The damper is a hydraulic damping element and consists of a pressure tube with a connection fitting, a piston rod with piston system and a piston rod connection fitting. The piston rod is mounted in a special seal-guide system in the pressure tube. The piston rod in the pressure tube features a damping piston and the related valve system. The movement of the piston displaces the filling medium (oil), which is pressed through the valve system and thus produces the damping force.

Dampers are needed to influence the nature of movements and vibrations. Dampers are designed to optimally match the particular application.

Vibration dampening for steering systems, engines, automatic trailer brakes, washing machines, seats, two-wheelers and other applications.
Vibration damper with separating piston for positionally independent installation. Available with an internal valve for compensation of high compression forces. Frequency-dependent dampers for dampening only selected areas of vibration.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-16 16:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==============================

oil-pressure hydraulic Boot Lid Lifter
=============================

ANOTHER POSSIBILITY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-16 16:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stabilus.com/gemeinsame_bilder/stab_o_shoc_neutr....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-16 16:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAS SPRING
WOULD FIT TOO but you speak about OEL
========================================

What is a Gas Spring & How Does it Work?
The Basics

A gas spring is an energy-storage device similar in function to mechanical coil springs. Mechanical coil springs store energy by straining the material composing the spring. A gas spring stores energy by compressing the nitrogen gas within the gas spring. As a mechanical coil spring is compressed, additional strain is placed within the spring, which adds to the spring\'s stored energy. Likewise, as a gas spring is compressed, the gas chamber volume is reduced due to the intrusion of the shaft into the gas spring tube; thereby causing the gas pressure to rise, storing more energy.

The goal is the same with either type of spring; to move or resist the movement of
some object. Typically for gas springs, the object to be moved is an automotive liftgate, hood or trunk. Gas springs are not limited to just this use, and in fact can be used in many applications where mechanical springs are applied.

One of the significant differences between mechanical springs and gas springs is the force provided at their free length. Gas springs always require some initial force to
begin compression. Mechanical springs have a characteristic known as free length. This is the length of the spring with no force applied. The force required to move the spring begins at zero and increases according to the spring rate. Gas springs in their \"free length\" require some initial force before any movement takes place. After the full initial force is applied the gas spring will begin to compress. This force can range from 20 to 250 pounds. In mechanical springs this initial force is called pre-load and requires additional hardware to achieve. Another significant difference is the spring rate. Gas springs can be designed with a very low spring rate utilizing a small package. A similar mechanical spring would require as much as twice the package space. The ability to have a controlled rate of extension is another major difference. Gas springs can provide a rate of extension (controlled release of the stored energy) that can be set to a prescribed velocity. Mechanical springs do not have this ability. In fact, gas springs can have multiple extension rates within the same gas spring (typically two: one
through the majority of the extension stroke, another at the end of the extension stroke to provide dampening).
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I chose tube oil hydraulic dampers or (oil shock-absorber).

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tube oil hydraulic dampers or (oil shock-absorber )
Yuri Dubrov
3trunk strut
RogerGerEng


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Öldruckfederbeine
tube oil hydraulic dampers or (oil shock-absorber )


Explanation:
Fe|der|bein, das (Technik): der Federung dienendes teleskopartiges Bauteil im Fahrwerk von Flugzeugen u. Kraftfahrzeugen. ist was anders

Fuer die Kofferraumklappe passt tube oil hydraulic dampers

tube oil hydraulic dampers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-16 16:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Function
STAB-O-SHOC


Function of a Damper

The damper is a hydraulic damping element and consists of a pressure tube with a connection fitting, a piston rod with piston system and a piston rod connection fitting. The piston rod is mounted in a special seal-guide system in the pressure tube. The piston rod in the pressure tube features a damping piston and the related valve system. The movement of the piston displaces the filling medium (oil), which is pressed through the valve system and thus produces the damping force.

Dampers are needed to influence the nature of movements and vibrations. Dampers are designed to optimally match the particular application.

Vibration dampening for steering systems, engines, automatic trailer brakes, washing machines, seats, two-wheelers and other applications.
Vibration damper with separating piston for positionally independent installation. Available with an internal valve for compensation of high compression forces. Frequency-dependent dampers for dampening only selected areas of vibration.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-02-16 16:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==============================

oil-pressure hydraulic Boot Lid Lifter
=============================

ANOTHER POSSIBILITY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-16 16:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stabilus.com/gemeinsame_bilder/stab_o_shoc_neutr....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-16 16:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GAS SPRING
WOULD FIT TOO but you speak about OEL
========================================

What is a Gas Spring & How Does it Work?
The Basics

A gas spring is an energy-storage device similar in function to mechanical coil springs. Mechanical coil springs store energy by straining the material composing the spring. A gas spring stores energy by compressing the nitrogen gas within the gas spring. As a mechanical coil spring is compressed, additional strain is placed within the spring, which adds to the spring\'s stored energy. Likewise, as a gas spring is compressed, the gas chamber volume is reduced due to the intrusion of the shaft into the gas spring tube; thereby causing the gas pressure to rise, storing more energy.

The goal is the same with either type of spring; to move or resist the movement of
some object. Typically for gas springs, the object to be moved is an automotive liftgate, hood or trunk. Gas springs are not limited to just this use, and in fact can be used in many applications where mechanical springs are applied.

One of the significant differences between mechanical springs and gas springs is the force provided at their free length. Gas springs always require some initial force to
begin compression. Mechanical springs have a characteristic known as free length. This is the length of the spring with no force applied. The force required to move the spring begins at zero and increases according to the spring rate. Gas springs in their \"free length\" require some initial force before any movement takes place. After the full initial force is applied the gas spring will begin to compress. This force can range from 20 to 250 pounds. In mechanical springs this initial force is called pre-load and requires additional hardware to achieve. Another significant difference is the spring rate. Gas springs can be designed with a very low spring rate utilizing a small package. A similar mechanical spring would require as much as twice the package space. The ability to have a controlled rate of extension is another major difference. Gas springs can provide a rate of extension (controlled release of the stored energy) that can be set to a prescribed velocity. Mechanical springs do not have this ability. In fact, gas springs can have multiple extension rates within the same gas spring (typically two: one
through the majority of the extension stroke, another at the end of the extension stroke to provide dampening).


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I chose tube oil hydraulic dampers or (oil shock-absorber).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: could be the tailgate/boot struts, though are they not generally gas-assisted?
1 hr

agree  David Moore: Here's one that clearly isn't, Cilian - surprises me too...But, TR, I don't like your "tube" - strut is much to be preferred.
2 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Öldruckfederbeine
trunk strut


Explanation:
see the web site for picture of one.
U.S. English, 410,000 hits on Google.



    Reference: http://www.snakeoylproducts.com/Products/Product.aspx?id=110
RogerGerEng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6