KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

niedrigtourig

English translation: under-revving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:niedrigtourig
English translation:under-revving
Entered by: Frank Hesse

04:32 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: niedrigtourig
Wenn man vor der Ampel rollt und man will im zweiten Gang losfahren, dann schafft er es nicht. Die Toleranz zwischen dem ersten und zweiten Gang ist sehr gross. Reagiert dann so, als wuerde man niedrigtourig fahren.
Frank Hesse
Australia
under-revving
Explanation:
The response feels/sounds/is as if you were under-revving.
Actually, I think there's a negative implication here that is not properly rendered by low revs/rpm
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Francis.
Kind regards :)
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2low revved
David Hollywood
3 +2under-revvingxxxFrancis Lee
4 +1low rpms
Robert Schlarb
3slow revving
foehnerk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low revved


Explanation:
Aber Satzkonstruktionen mit ''low revved'' findet man nicht allzuviele. ... Es heisst doch ''niedrigtourig'' oder (wenn _zu_ niedrig) ''untertourig''. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-17 04:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

low revolution :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-17 04:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or how about \"low reved\"

Doing that in a powerful low reved car like the Turbo MR2 would be stupid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-17 04:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \"revved\" though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-17 04:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revved Up Racing. America\'s Love Affair, NASCAR racing is one of
the fastest growing spectator sports in this country, with millions of loyal fans ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: with low revs, maybe?
7 mins

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: at low revs (or: at a low engine speed)// but on second thoughts, I don't think this is sufficient
1 hr

neutral  Robert Schlarb: "to rev (up)" means to increase the rpms; otherwise w/ Francis
2 hrs

agree  Frosty
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low rpms


Explanation:
i.e. low engine/motor speed
e.g. driving at low rpms
http://www.talkaboutautos.com/group/alt.autos.cadillac.devil...
The problem is that the engine dies while idling at low RPMs like 600-650.
Engine just cuts off on stop lights or whatever when I the car is standing
still. It doesn't do it all the time or right a way, still very frequently.


Robert Schlarb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
43 mins

neutral  David Moore: low rpms needs NO "S"; the plural is in the "R(evolutions)" already (whatever other mistakes you find on google!)
1 hr
  -> Beg to differ David! To be very correct about it, you are right of course, but acronyms are very often pluralized in common usage to make them identifiable as plurals, and common usage finally dictates what is right or wrong; but "at low rpm" if you will

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under-revving


Explanation:
The response feels/sounds/is as if you were under-revving.
Actually, I think there's a negative implication here that is not properly rendered by low revs/rpm

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Francis.
Kind regards :)
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Spot on...
6 mins

agree  Lancashireman
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow revving


Explanation:
...see google hits. May fit.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&client=REAL-...
foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29