KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

angerauht

English translation: Keyed


09:35 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: angerauht
Diese Vertiefungen sind innen nicht griffig genug und sollten etwas angerauht sein
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:Keyed
Explanation:
Means "roughened, prepared to take paint or other finish".
But you haven't given us much context, have you? WHAT is it??
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, David.
Rgds
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roughened
Armorel Young
4KeyedDavid Moore
3roughenedxxxCMJ_Trans
3should be roughed up
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should be roughed up


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: it sounds as though they have been attacked by thugs!
0 min
  -> Quite right, I'm not too happy with it myself on second thoughts... I found some examples where it was used with this meaning, but that might have been the work of colleagues...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keyed


Explanation:
Means "roughened, prepared to take paint or other finish".
But you haven't given us much context, have you? WHAT is it??

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, David.
Rgds
Frank

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roughened


Explanation:
would be my choice

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
roughened


Explanation:
I actually think that an English writer would probably say something like "made more abrasive" or "their inside surfaces must be roughened"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 09:42:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"artificially roughened\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-17 10:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made rougher

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter