KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Durchzugsstärke

English translation: (high) torque


18:31 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Durchzugsstärke
description of a race track

Sechs Herausforderungen erwarten Sie auf den fünf Abschnitten des Kurses. Schon direkt nach dem Start steuern Sie die erste an – eine komplizierte Kombination aus einer Linkskurve und Links-Rechtskurve. Die außergewöhnliche Beschleunigung und Durchzugsstärke des neuen Auto können Sie auf der anschließenden Gerade genießen
Rachel Taylor
English translation:(high) torque
Explanation:
Durchzugsstärke = hohes Drehmoment bei kleinen Drehzahlen = high torque at low rpms
Drehmoment = torque

If you google for "acceleration torque engine" you find some very descriptive examples ;o) .
neck-snapping acceleration and torque of a Viper
kick-in-the-pants acceleration and torque
gutsy bottom-end acceleration and torque
spirited bottom-end acceleration and torque
Improves vehicle performance (greater acceleration and torque)
Selected response from:

Maria Tokumaru
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2something to do with a lot of power out of low revs-good acceleration etc.
writeaway
4(pure / unbridled / unharnessed) engine power of
Frosty
3(high) torqueMaria Tokumaru


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Durchzugsstärke
something to do with a lot of power out of low revs-good acceleration etc.


Explanation:
If I remember right from my German ca mags.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 18:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

car mags (new excuse for typos: I have the flu)

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: seeing as acceleration already gets a mention, 'engine power' should cover it IMO. (good Bettering!)
13 mins
  -> thanks (wish I could breathe). I do think it's accelaration power in whatever revs-cars without it always needed high revs to perform (in MOT/Auto-Motor-Sport anyway). BMW had/has? none in low revs for example.

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "power reserves" is a common term, e.g. "inexhaustible power reserves" http://www.maximum-cars.com/Cars/Car.php?carnumber=591
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchzugsstärke
(pure / unbridled / unharnessed) engine power of


Explanation:
Acceleration and engine power are allied, but not the same! But engine power or strength is the issue here.

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Durchzugsstärke
(high) torque


Explanation:
Durchzugsstärke = hohes Drehmoment bei kleinen Drehzahlen = high torque at low rpms
Drehmoment = torque

If you google for "acceleration torque engine" you find some very descriptive examples ;o) .
neck-snapping acceleration and torque of a Viper
kick-in-the-pants acceleration and torque
gutsy bottom-end acceleration and torque
spirited bottom-end acceleration and torque
Improves vehicle performance (greater acceleration and torque)

Maria Tokumaru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Newberry: It's what I've got listed in my self-amassed automotive terminology. Although Henry G. Freeman in his "Taschenwörterbuch Kfz-Technik" says "tractive power, pulling power" for "Durchzugskraft".
12 hrs
  -> Yes, I do use those terms for technical translations, but I believe torque is what is usually used for more everyday type applications like this.