KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

je nachdem

English translation: depending on the position of the steering wheel


06:08 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: je nachdem
Armatur ist unuebersichtlich, je nachdem, wie ich das Lenkrad einschlage.
Frank Hesse
Australia
English translation:depending on the position of the steering wheel
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-18 06:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on how I turn the wheel is theoretically possible, but I imagine from my own experience that it has to do with the spokes (or whatever they\'re called these days) hiding the instruments rather than the driver\'s arms.
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Nick.
Rgds
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9depending on the position of the steering wheelxxxNick Somers
3 +1depending on how
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depending on how


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 06:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.stadtteilfarm.org/plan/ skizze/echogarten/echogarten.html - 17k

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
15 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
depending on the position of the steering wheel


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-02-18 06:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on how I turn the wheel is theoretically possible, but I imagine from my own experience that it has to do with the spokes (or whatever they\'re called these days) hiding the instruments rather than the driver\'s arms.

xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Nick.
Rgds
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
9 mins

agree  Anita Kobayashi
19 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
49 mins

agree  Elvira Schmid
1 hr

agree  shineda
4 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun
7 hrs

agree  Friderike Butler
8 hrs

agree  gangels
9 hrs

agree  Shane London
1 day16 hrs