KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Gefühl

English translation: feeling, sensitivity


12:56 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motor racing
German term or phrase: Gefühl
Motor racing

Extreme Kurvenfahrten erfordern viel Gefühl.
Und noch mehr ******.

Mit Vollgas leicht bergauf. Beide Hände fest am Lenkrad. Am Ende der Geraden erreichen Sie die Doppelpassage mit zwei 180°-Kurven. Keine leichte Aufgabe, denn auf die schnelle erste Kurve folgt eine kurze Sprintstrecke und dann die zweite, sich zum Ende leicht öffnende Kehre. Die enormen Fliehkräfte in den lang gezogenen Kurven und die starken Geschwindigkeitsunterschiede machen diese Passage besonders anspruchsvoll.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:feeling, sensitivity
Explanation:
In this context, I think you can safely use either of these; if you are a driver, you should in any case have feeling for the car, or sensitivity as to how it reacts.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1feeling, sensitivityDavid Moore
4 +1feel (noun)
Cilian O'Tuama
4touchgangels
3(demands a lot of) feeling
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gefühl (in context)
feeling, sensitivity


Explanation:
In this context, I think you can safely use either of these; if you are a driver, you should in any case have feeling for the car, or sensitivity as to how it reacts.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
touch


Explanation:
Negotiating extreme curves calls for a fine [driving] touch.

When driving, negotiating tight curves calls for a fine touch.


I'd say 'tight' curves





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 13:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in motor racing, one usually talks about \'turns\', i.e. negotiating \'sharp turns\'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 187

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gefühl (in context)
(demands a lot of) feeling


Explanation:
good luck

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gefühl (in context)
feel (noun)


Explanation:
"feeling" sounds odd to me in this context. I'd go for feel.

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs