KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

auf die Straße bringen

English translation: all the vehicle's power is directed towards the roads


13:36 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motor racing
German term or phrase: auf die Straße bringen
Die Kraft der Kurvenfahrt drückt Sie nach außen. Der neue **** setzt seine beeindruckende Straßenlage dagegen.
Unbeeindruckt bleibt er auf der Ideallinie. Der permanente Allradantrieb mit asymmetrisch-dynamischer Momentenverteilung gibt ein Höchstmaß an Spurtreue und Traktion. Und er sorgt für maximalen Vortrieb. Aus der Kurve heraus geht es leicht bergauf und geradeaus weiter. Sie ziehen das Tempo an. Dank ****** bringt der ***** bei jedem Straßenverlauf seine volle Leistungsstärke direkt auf die Straße. Durchatmen und genießen.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:all the vehicle's power is directed towards the roads
Explanation:
...is concentrated on/chanelled towards/focussed on
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power to the pavementKen Cox
4 +1bring to bearxxxIanW
4adapts to the road
swisstell
3takes it straight to the road
Terence Ajbro
3all the vehicle's power is directed towards the roadsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf die Straße bringen
adapts to the road


Explanation:
my take

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf die Straße bringen
takes it straight to the road


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf die Straße bringen
bring to bear


Explanation:
Thanks to [...], it brings its ... to bear on every ...

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Sounds good.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all the vehicle's power is directed towards the roads


Explanation:
...is concentrated on/chanelled towards/focussed on

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf die Straße bringen
power to the pavement


Explanation:
preferably for NA use; 'pavement' has a different meaning in the UK.

Also 'power to the asphalt (again NA) or 'power to the tarmac'(UK).

sample refs:

Caddy Edge - The Cadillac Enthusiasts' Source
... special car. Funneling all that power to the pavement is a version of the Tremec T56 transmission (also used in the Z06). Featuring ...
caddyedge.com/Extras/Articles/ctsv.html

Powertrax No-Slip locking differentials
... Whether you need the safety of added traction for daily commuting, recreation, work, or just so your muscle car puts power to the pavement instead of burning ...
www.rocky-road.com/noslip.html

Ray Colcord - Composer and Bon Vivant - Racing
... replicas. They have 5.0 liter Mustang engines and solid rear axles, so there’s no way to get all of that power to the asphalt. ...
www.raycolcord.com/Speed/Racing.html

Cycle News Online
... isn't easy because there are some very, very slow corners and we have so much horsepower, so we're focusing on getting that power to the asphalt as smoothly as ...
www.cyclenews.com/ShowStory.asp?HeadlineID=3824

Taliaferro | Sports Tuning
... plan. We have many different tire and wheel packages to assist you in transferring all of your newly available power to the tarmac. ...
www.genuinesaab.com/tuning/

PTA / [PICS] RC developments EVO VI fastest car in the UK
... The only restriction will be transferring that amount of power to the tarmac without shredding the running gear faster than Ricky can peel the banana. ...
forum.fok.nl/topic/653282/1/25

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: vrrroom... I think that would work nicely!
5 mins