KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ultimativ

English translation: exhilarating, thrilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ultimativ
English translation:exhilarating, thrilling
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

15:25 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motor racing
German term or phrase: ultimativ
motor racing

Ein einzigartiges Fahrerlebnis ohne Einschränkungen, sportlich und ultimativ zugleich. Sie steuern leicht nach rechts, möglichst nah heran an die Tribüne und die Boxengasse. Hellwach genießen Sie jeden Augenblick. Ein kurzer Blick auf den Lap-Timer. Was für eine Rundenzeit. Was für ein Erlebnis. Es gibt kein schöneres Gefühl.
Rachel Taylor
exhilarating, thrilling
Explanation:
...another idea.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extremexxxCMJ_Trans
3(totally) intensexxxFrancis Lee
3other-worldly
Frosty
3exhilarating, thrilling
foehnerk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extreme


Explanation:
the ultimate experience

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimativ (in context)
other-worldly


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ultimativ (in context)
exhilarating, thrilling


Explanation:
...another idea.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(totally) intense


Explanation:


xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39