KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Einkaufseuro

English translation: shopping trolley euro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einkaufseuro
English translation:shopping trolley euro
Entered by: EdithK

10:35 Feb 19, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Einkaufseuro
Daran koennte man einen vernuenftigen Kugelschreiber anbringen, der dann nicht klappert oder den beruehmten Einkaufseuro.
Frank Hesse
Australia
shopping trolley euro
Explanation:
that's the coin you always need in your purse or whereever when you go to a supermarket
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you, Edith.
KInd regards
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4shopping trolley euro
EdithK
4shopping euroAlena Lehmkau


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shopping trolley euro


Explanation:
that's the coin you always need in your purse or whereever when you go to a supermarket

EdithK
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Thank you, Edith.
KInd regards
Frank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Kobayashi
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, or "shopping euro" or "shopping cart euro"... :-)
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Walpert
2 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shopping euro


Explanation:
It may sounds strange but i am almost sure it is right!

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian