KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

rühren (von)

English translation: is due to


09:16 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: rühren (von)
From R&D paper on alternatives to molasses for producing yeast.
"Bei den Rohstoffen der Zuckerindustrie ziegen die ueckstaende das von der Melassenverarbeiting bekannte Bild, sie sind alle hygroskopisch. Diee Eigenschaft ruehrt von dem aus der Zuckerruebe stammnden, stark wasseranziehenden Betain.
Jon Fedler
English translation:is due to
Explanation:
comes from, arises from, originates from.

The verb should be "herrühren", apparently the "her" which should stand at the end of the sentence was omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 09:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even consider changing the structure of the sentence completely to something like:

The reason for this is the...
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is caused by / is attributable to
Steffen Walter
4derives from
Brie Vernier
4is due to
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4is due tosilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruehren (von)
is due to


Explanation:
or sthg along these lines

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruehren (von)
is due to


Explanation:
comes from, arises from, originates from.

The verb should be "herrühren", apparently the "her" which should stand at the end of the sentence was omitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-20 09:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would even consider changing the structure of the sentence completely to something like:

The reason for this is the...

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruehren (von)
derives from


Explanation:
is what I'd say

Brie Vernier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rühren (von)
is caused by / is attributable to


Explanation:
... just to add variety ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20