KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Regelkreis

English translation: control loop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelkreis
English translation:control loop
Entered by: Julia Michel

15:43 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology, technical
German term or phrase: Regelkreis
Kommt in einem Interview zum Thema AI in folgendem Satz vor: "Regelkreise sind in der Technik und in der Biologie allgegenwärtig."
Julia Michel
Germany
control circuit / control loop
Explanation:
These are the suggestions put forward by the Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik ...

Regelkreis m
control loop, closed-loop control circuit, feedback control circuit, servo loop

... I'd be tempted to stick to the broadest terms, as above.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks heaps! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6control loop
Bob Kerns
4 +3control loop
pschmitt
4 +2control circuit / control loop
Mary Worby
4Control loops
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
control loop


Explanation:
Reference: Ernst

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: this is the term==25+ years in EE
1 min
  -> EEEEEE!!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: No wonder you're faster - you dropped the s :-)
1 min
  -> The term asked for is singular; only the term in the context is plural :-)

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Help! Ich weiss, was mich Thema A1 ist, aber was soll es hier bedeuten?
22 mins
  -> Same term, similar function in both engineering and biology.

agree  Marcus Malabad: I guess my
2 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control loop


Explanation:
or: control circuit.

Both terms should work both ways, in a technical as well as a biological context.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: And I agree here, too.
2 mins

agree  xxxbrute
40 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: continuing from above: I guess my 'agree' wouldn't mean much after my distinguished colleagues have all chimed in, but here goes...yeepee!
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control loops


Explanation:
Control loops are ubiquous in technology and biology.

Control loop is the technical term you're looking for, in a more general context you might use control circuit.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control circuit / control loop


Explanation:
These are the suggestions put forward by the Siemens FWB Industrielle Elektrotechnik ...

Regelkreis m
control loop, closed-loop control circuit, feedback control circuit, servo loop

... I'd be tempted to stick to the broadest terms, as above.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks heaps! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Another agree...
4 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: which one you pick depends on additional context
6 hrs