KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Lebensmittelverderbekeime

English translation: microorganisms which spoil food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensmittelverderbekeime
English translation:microorganisms which spoil food
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

20:21 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnology
German term or phrase: Lebensmittelverderbekeime
I've put 'germs that spoil food', but is there a more technical way of saying it?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
microorganisms which spoil food
Explanation:
I think this captures the essence of it - in keeping with the style of the German text
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(microbial)food contaminants
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2bacteriaingot
5microorganisms which spoil food
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4food deteriorating microorganisms
Elisabeth Ghysels
4destructive bacteria
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1pathogensHansBecker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bacteria


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:27:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food spoiling bacteria

ingot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I found "spoilage bacteria," but you might want to consider "microorganism" so as to include fungi.
8 mins

agree  xxxbrute: neat!
10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destructive bacteria


Explanation:
or food destructive bacteria. In context you probably don't need the word "food."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food deteriorating microorganisms


Explanation:
or
'food intoxication provoking bacteria'.
But don't hope on a large bunch of Google hits; neither is there any hit for "Lebensmittelverderbekeime"; this is not a German word, even my the loosest of standards.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, the suggestion by msebold seems best: \'spoilage bacteria\' or \'spoilage microorganism\' which both get quite some relevant Google hits.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(microbial)food contaminants


Explanation:
would be an option.
many, many google hits.
Food Contaminants. ... Here are some very informative external links that pertain to Microbial and Non-Microbial Food Contaminants and Issues: ...
ace.orst.edu/info/extoxnet/faqs/foodcon/main.htm


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: aber ohne Klammern, Keime sind Mikroben in diesem Zusammenhang.
5 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
6 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pathogens


Explanation:
What about pathogens?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food pathogens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:14:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

http://www.indoorpurifiers.com/ozonefood.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"produce pathogens\".

Siehe:

http://www.findarticles.com/m3741/7_49/76896802/p1/article.j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"produce pathogens\".

Siehe:

http://www.findarticles.com/m3741/7_49/76896802/p1/article.j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:20:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foodborne pathogens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spoilage-causing pathogens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 02:42:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spoilage-inducing pathogens

HansBecker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry, Hans - a pathogen is an agent that causes disease, whereas the micro-organisms that eventually spoil food are often vital ingredients in creating it (cheese, yogurt, etc.).
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
microorganisms which spoil food


Explanation:
I think this captures the essence of it - in keeping with the style of the German text

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!