KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Umsatzträger

English translation: mainstay of turnover; main pillar of sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzträger
English translation:mainstay of turnover; main pillar of sales
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

19:06 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnology, but more general
German term or phrase: Umsatzträger
...Eine gängige Form der Marktsegmentierung besteht in der Unterscheidung nach Umsatzträgern (Reagenzien, Software, usw.)....
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
mainstay of turnover; main pillar of sales
Explanation:
Schäfer Hyperbook also offers "performer", but that may only refer to people (as in Leistungsträger) and one of the above options might fit your context better.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Darien :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mainstay of turnover; main pillar of salesBeate Lutzebaeck
4You got itgangels
4... consists of the distinction of different turnover-contributors
Manuela Schilling
4turnover carriers
GBChrista
1revenue generators
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainstay of turnover; main pillar of sales


Explanation:
Schäfer Hyperbook also offers "performer", but that may only refer to people (as in Leistungsträger) and one of the above options might fit your context better.


    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Darien :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: thanks again!/well I needed it just now (used mainstay of sales) but agree that 'never' is really absurd. Especially when one sees where agrees land nowadays......
2341 days
  -> Better late than never ... d;-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnover carriers


Explanation:
A usual form of the market segmenting exists in the distinction after
turnover carriers (reagents, software, etc..)....


GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... consists of the distinction of different turnover-contributors


Explanation:
another possibility
or turnover(-producing) components/constituents/factors
goes in this direction at least


Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
revenue generators


Explanation:
sounds plausible, although I am not sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 06:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, sales generators

Yngve Roennike
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You got it


Explanation:
Principal revenue generator. The chosen answer sounds awkward, but why argue taste.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11