KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Herstellvorschrift

English translation: production protocol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herstellvorschrift
English translation:production protocol
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:07 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / SOP/Batch Record
German term or phrase: Herstellvorschrift
"Diese AV ist nur dann zwingend einzuhalten, wenn in der jeweiligen ***Herstellvorschrift*** darauf verwiesen wird! Falls in den ***Herstellvorschriften*** ein abweichender Homogenisierungsschritt beschrieben ist, ist die Angabe in der ***Herstellvorschrift*** bindend."

From the start of an "Arbeitsvorschrift" (SOP, I think). Not really sure what exactly a "Herstellvorschrift" is, and can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
production protocol
Explanation:
Abbreviations / Glossary
English Deutsch
production protocol Herstellvorschrift

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:c1quI_w4de4J:www.rhinw.c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-23 14:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbeitsvorschrift can be SOP, but process specifications is also possible.
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?o=3021;iservice=en-de;q...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim. This makes pretty good sense here. But thanks also to the other contributors - appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1production protocol
Kim Metzger
3 +1production regulations
swisstell
4Master Batch Record
Romana Vlcek
3production/manufacturing specification
Anne Schulz
3rules of productionBrigitteHilgner
3Manufacturing Description
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production regulations


Explanation:
Libecap, Gary D. and Smith, James L., "Political Constraints on Government
Cartelization: The Case of Oil Production Regulation in Texas and Saudi Arabia" ...
search.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=276376


swisstell
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this would have been my understanding,too
1 hr
  -> mit Dank!

agree  Katrin Eichler: or "production instructions", maybe?
1 hr
  -> thanks, yes, that too

disagree  Kim Metzger: A regulation is an official rule, i.e. something mandated by a government agency. An internal Vorschrift is not a regulation. http://www.legalview.com/Legal-Dictionary/Regulations/Defaul...
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rules of production


Explanation:
That's the the term I am most familiar with.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master Batch Record


Explanation:
Obviously, they produce something. Herstell = Herstellung, Produktion, and so, I would have translated it as "manufacturing instruction". However, Google.de has led me to the website http://www.chemie.de/products/e/45535/ - there, they have translated "Herstellvorschrift" with Master Batch Record, versus "Herstellanweisung" which is Production Batch Record.


    Reference: http://www.chemie.de/products/e/45535/
Romana Vlcek
Australia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manufacturing Description


Explanation:
is what I've used in the past

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production protocol


Explanation:
Abbreviations / Glossary
English Deutsch
production protocol Herstellvorschrift

http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:c1quI_w4de4J:www.rhinw.c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-23 14:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arbeitsvorschrift can be SOP, but process specifications is also possible.
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?o=3021;iservice=en-de;q...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks Kim. This makes pretty good sense here. But thanks also to the other contributors - appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production/manufacturing specification


Explanation:
yet another option...

Anne Schulz
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 33