KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Ausreißer

English translation: outlier/stray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausreißer
English translation:outlier/stray
Entered by: swisstell

14:11 Mar 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / catalyzation
German term or phrase: Ausreißer
"die Erkennung und Eliminierung von Ausreißern, die durch unvermeidbare Schwankungen der Prozeßbedingungen entstehen können". - Intuitive first thought was MAVERICK, but OUTLIERS seems a bit more down this particular alley. Any confirmations or corrections appreciated.
swisstell
Italy
outlier
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
thank you both, Rainer and Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3outlier
rainerc
3strays
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outlier


Explanation:
in this context

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you both, Rainer and Edith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brendan Bleheen: I'm with rainerc on this
23 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  MMUlr
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strays


Explanation:
so kenne ich das z.B. bei Mälzvorgängen, aber outliers geht natürlich auch, wollte nur noch ne weitere Möglichkeit anbieten.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89