KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

überimpfen

English translation: inoculate a secondary culture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überimpfen
English translation:inoculate a secondary culture
Entered by: monbuckland

11:18 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiological techniques
German term or phrase: überimpfen
We are talking about inoculating a culture medium, using a platinum loop. First we had "animpfen", which I guess is the first time you do it. But what is "überimpfen"?
monbuckland
United Kingdom
inoculate a secondary culture
Explanation:
I do not know whether there is a single word for this.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Anne, and all others who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inoculate a secondary culture
Anne Schulz
3over-inoculateDavid Moore
2 +1inoculate to
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inoculate to


Explanation:
as in "transferred"

unless it's "excessive inoculation" - you've provided exactly TWO German words in total - you must like receiving guesses

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: It does mean "transfer", as in transfer from one culture tube/dish to another. For a definition, go to http://www.nugi-zentrum.de/Experimente/Mikrobiologie/Kultivi...
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over-inoculate


Explanation:
That would be my guess; see for example:

Rapid MGP Medium - for Enterococcus
Over inoculating the tubes can overwhelm the media, causing false-positive results. Use of an inoculating needle is recommended, as inoculums from a loop ...
https://www.hardydiagnostics.com/catalog2/hugo/RapidMGPMediu...


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inoculate a secondary culture


Explanation:
I do not know whether there is a single word for this.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks Anne, and all others who contributed.