KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Totmann-Sensor

English translation: Deadman sensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Totmann-Sensor
English translation:Deadman sensor
Entered by: monbuckland

15:01 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiological techniques
German term or phrase: Totmann-Sensor
This is a piece of equipment in a laboratory:
Das Weglassen eines Sichtfensters oder Videoüberwachung kann bewilligt werden, wenn e.g. die baulichen Voraussetzungen dies unter keinen Umständen gestatten. Unter diesen Umständen muss als minimale Ersatzmassnahme ein Totmann-Sensor eingesetzt werden.
monbuckland
United Kingdom
Deadman sensor
Explanation:
Deadman sensor control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-03 15:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Hydraulic device for industrial vehicles - US Patent 6695567
A seat 71 includes a deadman sensor 72. The deadman sensor 72 includes, ... The deadman sensor 72 is activated if the switch is turned on and is ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6695567-description.html



Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all - SwissTell was first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dead man's switch {or sensor, in this case}
jccantrell
4Deadman sensor
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deadman sensor


Explanation:
Deadman sensor control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-03 15:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




Hydraulic device for industrial vehicles - US Patent 6695567
A seat 71 includes a deadman sensor 72. The deadman sensor 72 includes, ... The deadman sensor 72 is activated if the switch is turned on and is ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6695567-description.html





swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all - SwissTell was first.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dead man's switch {or sensor, in this case}


Explanation:
Known from railroads where, if the engineer let go of the handle, the train should stop.


    Reference: http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file/fid,23183-order,1-page...
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/dead-man-s-switch
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: It should be "dead man's sensor", even if you do find "dead man sensor" (or even "deadman sensor") on the Web...
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ Cetacea
1 hr

agree  David Moore
1 hr