KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

kaskadenartig

English translation: cascade-like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaskadenartig
English translation:cascade-like
Entered by: monbuckland

15:04 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiological techniques
German term or phrase: kaskadenartig
This is talking about airlocks in laboratories:
Der Unterdruck kann kaskadenartig von der Schleuse bis in die Innenräume des Stufe-3-Bereichs zunehmen.
monbuckland
United Kingdom
cascade-like
Explanation:
with cascade-like effect
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks folks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2with cascading effect
Kim Metzger
4cascade-like
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascade-like


Explanation:
with cascade-like effect

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks folks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with cascading effect


Explanation:
The negative pressure can increase with cascading effect from the airlock to the interior rooms

There are four types of airlocks, each suited to a particular type of application. The "cascading pressure airlock," for example, is the airlock type preferred by FDA when containment is not an issue. Used to separate clean areas from non-classified areas, pressurized air "cascades" from the cleanest to the less clean adjacent areas. In this application, the same quantity of air is supplied to and returned from the airlock.
In the pressure sink airlock, negative pressure is maintained relative to all adjacent areas and all the air supplied to and infiltrated into the room is exhausted, thus also preventing cross-contamination between adjacent areas.

In general, airlock cleanliness classification and airflow rate (air changes per/hour) should match the cleaner of the rooms being serviced, while also addressing the "cascading" principle. For example, a Class 10,000 room (60 air changes/hour) should be protected by an airlock at the same classification level and airflow rate. An exception to this, however, may be an airlock between a Class 10,000 room and a non-classified (95 percent ASHRAE) filtered area. In this case, the airlock should be classified as Class 100,000 (to maintain the "cascading" principle), while the airlock airflow rate should still be 60 air changes/hour.

http://cr.pennnet.com/display_article/61842/15/ARTCL/none/no...

The cascading pressure airlock is used to protect clean areas from adjacent areas with lower required cleanliness. Normally, in this type of airlock, the transfer from the cleaner area, which does not pose any issue with cross contamination, is pushed into an access hallway.

http://hightech.lbl.gov/documents/CLEANROOMS/2004_Sep_A2C2.p...

As the tubular members 2,3 rotate, the feed material is repeatedly raised and dropped to create a cascading effect.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4306961.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins