KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Eintauchsonde

English translation: immersion probe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintauchsonde
English translation:immersion probe
Entered by: monbuckland

14:20 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiological techniques
German term or phrase: Eintauchsonde
This is about safety measures in microbiology labs:
Weitere Massnahmen (Beispiele)
- Ultraschall: keine Verwendung offener Gefässe (Eintauchsonde)
- Verwendung von Einweg-Impfösen anstelle von Platinösen zum Abflammen
monbuckland
United Kingdom
immersion probe
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3immersion probe
lisa23
2 +1immersible probe
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immersible probe


Explanation:
springs to mind


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-07-04 14:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ultrasound platform is used to generate, process and display ultrasound images using a ... which together may be referred as an immersible probe assembly, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20040111029.html - 74k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krenytzky: that's the perfect tranlation! good work.
1 min
  -> thanks nicholas

neutral  Cetacea: I'm not sure if that's exactly the same thing? An "Eintauchsonde" (immersion probe) is meant to be immersed, while an "immersible probe" ("eintauchbare Sonde") can be immersed if need be.
32 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immersion probe


Explanation:
one option


    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/az/ut/impr.htm
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: That's the standard term.
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tim Jenkins
2 hrs

agree  aruna yallapragada
13 hrs