KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Typisierung

English translation: Typing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Typisierung
English translation:Typing
Entered by: Roddy Tannahill

20:00 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnology
German term or phrase: Typisierung
It's a product used for 'die Typisierung von pharmakogenetisch relevanten Variationen im Erbgut...".
Can someone confirm what Typisierung means in this context for me please? :)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
typing
Explanation:
In the context of genetics, genetic engineering etc. it's called typing, and it is just what the term implies: defining tissue or cells by type of certain characteristics.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Brilliant :) Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3classification
Johanna Timm, PhD
5typingDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Classificationxxxjerryk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
classification


Explanation:
is my suggestion

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
4 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: "Characterisation" is another option.
6 mins

agree  Ilse Flick: this is correct in this context
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Classification


Explanation:
Pharmacological Classification or, in German

GeneScan bietet Service für pharmakogenetische Typisierung (finanzen.net)
...Dies ist eine validierte Komplettdienstleistung für die Genotypisierung pharmakogenetisch relevanter Variationen im Erbgut von Patienten.......Die pharmakogenetische Typisierung erlaubt präzise Vorhersagen über die Wirksamkeit und Verträglichkeit eines Medikaments und... Mai 15 09:33




xxxjerryk

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typing


Explanation:
In the context of genetics, genetic engineering etc. it's called typing, and it is just what the term implies: defining tissue or cells by type of certain characteristics.


    Reference: http://www.benecke.com/dna.html
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Brilliant :) Thank you :)