KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Kuschelsex

English translation: sweet and tender loving


14:19 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Wechseljahre/menopause
German term or phrase: Kuschelsex
Es handelt sich um eine Broschüre, die ein Pharma-Unternehmen zum Thema Wechseljahre herausgebracht hat.
Es geht um die sich verändernde Sexualität während der Menopause. Hier der ganze Satz:
"Zärtlichkeit und Kuschelsex machen mehr Spaß als sexuelle Abenteuer."
Im Englischen gibt es wohl nicht 'cuddle-sex'??
Robyna
English translation:sweet and tender loving
Explanation:
"Zärtlichkeit und Kuschelsex machen mehr Spaß als sexuelle Abenteuer"

"Sweet and tender loving are more fun than wild sex"

When people say 'I'm gonna get me some lovin', it's definitely sex that they're talking about.

Cuddling and snuggling are wonderul, by the way - but the German word refers specifically to sex.

And now it's after midnight and time for me to snuggle up with my cuddly little teddy bear... ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-09-24 12:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it was late last night and I couldn't conjugate my verbs. It should of course be "Sweet and tender loving IS more fun than wild sex."

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
First of all: thanks a lot for your answers. I like to explain why I prefer Paul's answer: As I mentioned earlier, this is a brochure for women in menopause. This term is perfect for the tone and the style of this text. First I prefered Stephen's translation because of its accuracy, but now, with the text almost finished, Paul's sounds smoother in the context and the remaining ambiguity is not bad because 'Kuschelsex' is not limited to one meaning as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3snuggling
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2soft sex
Stephen Sadie
4 +1cuddlingRyszard Matuszewski
4sweet and tender loving
Paul Cohen
3(heavy) pettingSibylle Gray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
snuggling


Explanation:
Often used in US

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: don't know the us use, but this is too conservative for what is meant in uk use IMHO//fred - i am a big snuggler but IMHO something else is meant here
6 mins
  -> I gather that you have never engaged in great snuggling. I hope you will get the opportunity some day.

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ulrike

agree  Serena Rohrbeck: fits perfectly! http://www.thefreedictionary.com/snuggling, the British expression would be snogging, in IMHO
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  s4saveen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, s4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuddling


Explanation:
"tenderness and cuddling" is pretty much a fixed expression


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=tenderness+and+cuddling&...
Ryszard Matuszewski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: if you see the definitions, more is meant than "mere" cuddling and tenderness
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I like cuddling. It can encompass more than just hugging :-)
51 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(heavy) petting


Explanation:
According to the online version of M-W:
Petting: "to engage in amorous embracing, caressing, and kissing"

BTW, there are different intensity levels of "petting", such as medium and high petting.

HTH

Sibylle.

Sibylle Gray
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soft sex


Explanation:
I am no "s"expert on this but I believe this is meant:
Kuschelsex [Soft-Sex] Sexuelle Handlungen bei denen es nicht zum Koitus kommt. Dies beinhaltet Küssen, Petting und Oralverkehr. ...
6wissen.com/wissen/main/sexlexikon/SexLexikon/lexikonk2.htm - 77k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-09-24 11:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I believe the definition was incorrect here, kuschelsex certainly includes going "the whole way"....so I believe soft sex actually works

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heimo: yeah, you want to stay away from anything else than "Kuschelsex"!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, of course if you wanna keep the lady happy...and not hurt anyone

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
8 hrs
  -> thanks profi-assem

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sweet and tender loving


Explanation:
"Zärtlichkeit und Kuschelsex machen mehr Spaß als sexuelle Abenteuer"

"Sweet and tender loving are more fun than wild sex"

When people say 'I'm gonna get me some lovin', it's definitely sex that they're talking about.

Cuddling and snuggling are wonderul, by the way - but the German word refers specifically to sex.

And now it's after midnight and time for me to snuggle up with my cuddly little teddy bear... ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-09-24 12:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it was late last night and I couldn't conjugate my verbs. It should of course be "Sweet and tender loving IS more fun than wild sex."



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
First of all: thanks a lot for your answers. I like to explain why I prefer Paul's answer: As I mentioned earlier, this is a brochure for women in menopause. This term is perfect for the tone and the style of this text. First I prefered Stephen's translation because of its accuracy, but now, with the text almost finished, Paul's sounds smoother in the context and the remaining ambiguity is not bad because 'Kuschelsex' is not limited to one meaning as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: whilst I agree this means going the whole way, I find "loving" a little ambigous here, paul
8 hrs
  -> It's clear enough in this context IMO, i.e., "... is more fun than..." How 'bout this context: "I'm telling you....she's frigid, hates sex....glad X is free of her so he can get some good lovin'!!" "Loving" certainly means sex here!