KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Embryonen, die zur Fortpflanzung angelegt wurden

English translation: embryos produced for reproduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Embryonen, die zur Fortpflanzung angelegt wurden
English translation:embryos produced for reproduction
Entered by: David Williams

08:14 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Reproductive biology
German term or phrase: Embryonen, die zur Fortpflanzung angelegt wurden
I'm looking for the correct verb for "anlegen", and am also unsire about the best way to deal with Fortpflanzung here, as I expect it is more a case of "IVF treatment" than simply "reproduction".
David Williams
Germany
embryos produced for reproduction
Explanation:
Soviel ich weiss, werden nur Zelllinien angelegt, nicht Embryonen. Es könnte sich daher um einen "Versprecher" des Autors handeln. Jedenfalls werden Embryonen normalerweise auch im Deutschen Fachjargon "produziert".

Ich würde bei "reproduction" oder vielleicht "human reproduction" bleiben. Warum aus "Fortpflanzung" "In-vitro-Fertilisation" machen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 10:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich verstehe. Aber ich glaube, der Zusammenhang ist in diesem Text eindeutig genug.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embryos produced for reproduction
Cetacea
3 +2...created for...MichaB
5 -1implanted
Heart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...created for...


Explanation:
That is how I understand the German sentence!

Just a guess.

MichaB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: "embryos created for reproduction"
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embryos produced for reproduction


Explanation:
Soviel ich weiss, werden nur Zelllinien angelegt, nicht Embryonen. Es könnte sich daher um einen "Versprecher" des Autors handeln. Jedenfalls werden Embryonen normalerweise auch im Deutschen Fachjargon "produziert".

Ich würde bei "reproduction" oder vielleicht "human reproduction" bleiben. Warum aus "Fortpflanzung" "In-vitro-Fertilisation" machen?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-08 10:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich verstehe. Aber ich glaube, der Zusammenhang ist in diesem Text eindeutig genug.


    Reference: http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/hl-vs/reprod/hc-sc/gloss/index_e.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke. Ich dachte nur daran, aus "Fortpflanzung" etwas eingeutiger zu machen, da ja die ganz normale Fortpflanzung, also "embryos for reproduction" im Körper auf natürlichem Wege statt findet, ohne dass irgendwas angelegt werden muss.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Or: "embryos created for reproduction"
1 hr
  -> Indeed, yes, thank you, Chetan.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
implanted


Explanation:
embyros that were implanted for reproductive purposes

Fortpflanzung is not IVF; these are two different things. What your article seems to be talking about is what happens to the extra embryos produced for implantation during artificial reproductive techniques (ART) such as IVF. More than one egg is fertilized in vitro in this technique and the best 3 or 4 (the number depends on the country's medical specs) are implanted into the uterus in the hopes that one embryo will thrive.
I used to work in this area.
I will try to find some example sentences for you and references but, the term you are looking for is 'implanted' (= angelegt wurden)

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Naturally I realise that Fortpflanzung is not IVF, but embryos "produced" in this manner are produced for use in some form of artifical Fortpflazung, otherwise the ovum would be left in peace and nature would run its course.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: The whole sentence reads "Embryonen ... (die) ... zur Fortpflanzung angelegt wurden, aber ... nicht mehr für diesen Zweck genutzt werden können", so the embryos were definitely NOT implanted!
4 mins
  -> Oh, you are absolutely right! These embryos were 'set up' or 'prepared' for some kind of ART but then could not be used for some reason. In this case, 'angelegt' would mean 'prepared' but there is probably a better word than prepared.