KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Vorverkeimung

English translation: initial bioburden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorverkeimung
English translation:initial bioburden
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

03:22 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiology
German term or phrase: Vorverkeimung
This word appears in the following sentence:

"Packmittel dürfen verarbeitet werden, sofern für die gesamte Verpackungseinheit eine maximale Vorverkeimung von 100 KBE sichergestellt ist."

KBE, I have found out, means "koloniebildende Einheit", which in English is CFU (colony-forming unit). So it has to do with the bacteria count on the packaging material.

I don't understand "Vorverkeimung". "Verkeimung" might be all right, but VORverkeimung???

Preliminary pathogen count is my current totally wild guess. Would appreciate some expert input.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
bioburden
Explanation:
Bioburden passt ganz gut zu deinem Kontext.
Selected response from:

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Grading comment
The excellent reference was what made me give the points to Karlo in the end. (This reference also cleared up another little puzzle for me.) However, in line with suggestions from some of the others, I'm going to call it an INITIAL bioburden, not just bioburden on its own. Thanks and commiserations to Gillian for all your hard work; thanks also to Janine, Steffen and Cilian for some helpful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1residual contamination
Gillian Scheibelein
4bioburden
Karlo Heppner
4pregerminationMike McDonald
4primary/initial/pre-processing pathogen(ic) load/burden
Steffen Walter
4prebacterial load
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4initial microbial/bacterial count
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residual contamination


Explanation:
There are only 2 hits on google for this word and both describe the same thing. (www.dbfk.de/nie/ags/op/symp/pdf/klapproth.pdf
www.gamma-service.de/200/start.html)

The English equivalent that springs to mind is "residual contamination". This gets quite a few hits on google.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
residual bioload (or whatever you are using for Verkeimung)

i.e. that left over after sterilisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why residual/initial?
well, no packing material remains 100% sterile (which is why they have a use-by date). And presumably the packaging is also not absolutely 100% if it must have a max. 100 KBE. I presume the object has been sterilised, so that any bacteria left over would be the residual bacteria. If it is not sterilised, then it is the initial load of bacteria on the packing before it is sent out. This is how I see it.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 15:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you read the refs? They do explain what \"Vorverkeimung\" is.

von gamma-service ref:
Sterilisation von Medizinprodukten Medizinprodukte sind herstellungsbedingt meist mit einer
geringen Anzahl von Mikroorganismen (Vorverkeimung)
behaftet.




Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: I'd use initial or something similar instead of residual (see my answer).
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prebacterial load


Explanation:
this would make sense in the context here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 07:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pre-bacterial load

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 13:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning prior to packaging

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: prebacteria = early (simple) forms of bacteria
1 hr
  -> meant in another sense here: pre meaning prior to packaging not a type of early bacterial form

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary/initial/pre-processing pathogen(ic) load/burden


Explanation:
Just adopting a creative approach and catering for the fact that this load is being measured on packaging materials/units *prior* to further processing...

Pathogen(ic) would encompass the whole universe of microorganisms not only bacteria.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial microbial/bacterial count


Explanation:
I reckon they are referring to the degree of sterility before the "Packmittel verarbeitet werden dürfen".

e.g.
... when it has been ensured that the microbial count of the packaging unit does not exceed 100 cfu.

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pregermination


Explanation:
Aid to numerically successful germination by applying various prior physical or chemical treatments. 'Chitting' and 'greensprouting' appear to be other terms for this. See second reference.


    Reference: http://www.biochem.okstate.edu/OAS/OJAS/bullard02.htm
    Reference: http://davesgarden.com/gardenology/go/170
Mike McDonald
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bioburden


Explanation:
Bioburden passt ganz gut zu deinem Kontext.


    Reference: http://www.andersencaledonia.com/Services/heatshock.aspx
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The excellent reference was what made me give the points to Karlo in the end. (This reference also cleared up another little puzzle for me.) However, in line with suggestions from some of the others, I'm going to call it an INITIAL bioburden, not just bioburden on its own. Thanks and commiserations to Gillian for all your hard work; thanks also to Janine, Steffen and Cilian for some helpful suggestions.