KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Merkmalausprägung

English translation: phenotype


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Merkmalausprägung
English translation:phenotype
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

06:42 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
German term or phrase: Merkmalausprägung
This is part of a title (Merkmalausprägung: Translation) in a treatise on protein-biosynthesis
Erich Friese
Australia
phenotype
Explanation:

...was my first thought...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Trait Synthesis: Translation
Ross McCalden
3phenotype
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phenotype


Explanation:

...was my first thought...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phenotype
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trait Synthesis: Translation


Explanation:
It could work depending on your context.

Ross McCalden
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English