KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

biosterile Fermentationsanlage

English translation: your answer with modification


15:43 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: biosterile Fermentationsanlage
in Modulbauweise gefertigt.

Can I say: Biosterile fermentation plant in modular design?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:your answer with modification
Explanation:
leave out the bio part, only "sterile" ( it is always bio!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-01 21:13:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
I settled for sterile in the end...

Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1your answer with modification
lirka
4biologically sterile
Paul Kachur
3bacteriologically sterileLonnie Legg


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biosterile Fermentationsanlage
biologically sterile


Explanation:
might sound better

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: how about fermentation? Plus sterile is always meant in the biological sense
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Biosterile Fermentationsanlage
bacteriologically sterile


Explanation:
I agree that "sterile" alone would probably do--but if anti-ambiguity is desired, bacteriologically might be better than "biologically", since "biologically sterile" has a variety of other meanings...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Using bacteriologically sterile techniques."

    Reference: http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/path.1711140210
Lonnie Legg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biosterile Fermentationsanlage
your answer with modification


Explanation:
leave out the bio part, only "sterile" ( it is always bio!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-01 21:13:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I settled for sterile in the end...

Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg: "sterile" alone would probably do, since "biologically sterile" has a variety of other meanings...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lonnie!