KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Kernspurtechnik

English translation: radiation damage track (echnology)


21:43 Oct 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry: recrystallizing S-layer proteins of bacteria on lipid films
German term or phrase: Kernspurtechnik
Im wesentlichen beruht das Verfahren auf der Ablagerung von S-Schicht Fragmenten oder Zellwandfragmenten S-Schicht-tragender Prokaryonten auf poroesen Traegern; (vorzugsweise) Mikofiltrationsmembranen mit offenzelliger, schwammartiger Struktur oder Membranen, die nach Kernspurtechnik (z.B. Nucleopore-Membranen) hergestellt werden.
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:radiation damage track (echnology)
Explanation:
From 2nd. ref.

NUCLEOPORE FILTER A filter with micron and submicron sized pores. The pores are
of controlled and uniform size, produced by chemically etching radiation damage tracks
of heavy ions with which the filters are bombarded as part of the production process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 21:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(technology)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nuclear track technology
Translations4IT
4 -1core PUR-technology
Heart
4 -1radiation damage track (echnology)
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
radiation damage track (echnology)


Explanation:
From 2nd. ref.

NUCLEOPORE FILTER A filter with micron and submicron sized pores. The pores are
of controlled and uniform size, produced by chemically etching radiation damage tracks
of heavy ions with which the filters are bombarded as part of the production process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 21:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(technology)


    Reference: http://ifkki.kernphysik.uni-kiel.de/kst/kst.html
    Reference: http://www.iupac.org/reports/provisional/abstract01/karol_pr...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Heart: the context is chemistry, not nuclear physics
1 day19 hrs
  -> trying reading ALL of what is written. This is a method to produce pores in the membrane. This membrane is then used for filtering.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuclear track technology


Explanation:
PC Routlegde:

Kernspur f KERNTECH nuclear track


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart: http://www.2spi.com/catalog/spec_prep/filter7a.html
4 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
core PUR-technology


Explanation:
If you run a google.com search on this, the second reference:
www.fs.tum.de/FSMPI/FBP/komvo/SS1998/node10.html can be translated and Kernspurtechnik gets translated as 'core PUR-technology'. The reference for the translation is given below:


    Reference: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=de&u=http://w...
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gillian Scheibelein: is this some sort of joke? Using google to automatically translate terms can lead to UTTER RUBBISH, as in this case. And it confuses the asker. You should cross-check your answer before posting. BTW, PUR = polyurethane
6 mins
  -> I may be wrong but I feel your response is impolite and should be 'squashed' until you can state it without using insult.