KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

der Hahn (das Tier)

English translation: cock (BE) rooster (AE) cockerel (young cock)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hahn
English translation:cock (BE) rooster (AE) cockerel (young cock)
Entered by: chris999

07:24 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
German term or phrase: der Hahn (das Tier)
ich kenne cock, rooster und cockerel, wann ist was angesagt? wo liegen kleine bedeutungsunterschiede?
chris999
cock/rooster
Explanation:
'Rooster' is AE for BE 'cock'
'cockerel' is a young cock
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
vielen dank für schnelle antwort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cock/rooster
Mats Wiman
5rooster
María del Carmen Cerda


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cock/rooster


Explanation:
'Rooster' is AE for BE 'cock'
'cockerel' is a young cock


    Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
vielen dank für schnelle antwort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
6 mins

agree  Wiebke Herbig
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rooster


Explanation:
cock - in England
rooster - American English
cockerel - a young cock
LONGMAN DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARY ENGLISH

María del Carmen Cerda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish