KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Wohnteil (context)

English translation: living quarters


23:14 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
German term or phrase: Wohnteil (context)
Fangprinzip der Schwarzen Witwe:
Laufinsekten kleben an den Fäden fest, reißen sie durch ihre heftigen Befreiungsversuche ab und werden an den unter Spannung stehenden Fäden in die Höhe gerissen, der Spinne entgegen, die sie, aus dem **Wohnteil** herbeistürzend, mit Leim und Fesselfäden bewirft, durch Giftbiß lähmt und aussaugt.
Fantutti
English translation:living quarters
Explanation:
would maintain the humourous note of the original
Selected response from:

Renate FitzRoy
Grading comment
Yes, good one, Renate. Thanks to you and all the others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nest
Kim Metzger
4 +3the part of its web where it lives
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +1living quarters
Renate FitzRoy
2*
izy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the part of its web where it lives


Explanation:
my guess. So it lives in one area of the web and the rest is for catching the insects.
:-)
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German: The German text sounds quite humourous :-). Was probably written by a house carpenter oder interior decorator.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
*


Explanation:
guess that means the part of the net where the spider is living so I would circumscribe it as the spider's housing part..

izy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nest


Explanation:
After paralyzing its prey, some spiders may wrap it up in silk to make it easier to transport back to the nest. Some species actually cover the prey in silk before injecting the venom, making it easier to attack. A female spider may carry wrapped prey back to its young spiderlings, and a male may bring the wrapped prey to a female as a courtship gift.




    Reference: http://science.howstuffworks.com/spider5.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
8 hrs

agree  CathyFS
9 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
10 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
living quarters


Explanation:
would maintain the humourous note of the original

Renate FitzRoy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, good one, Renate. Thanks to you and all the others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: or even "living room"!
1 hr