KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Leim (context)

English translation: glue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leim
English translation:glue
Entered by: izy

23:17 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
German term or phrase: Leim (context)
Fangprinzip der Schwarzen Witwe:
Laufinsekten kleben an den Fäden fest, reißen sie durch ihre heftigen Befreiungsversuche ab und werden an den unter Spannung stehenden Fäden in die Höhe gerissen, der Spinne entgegen, die sie, aus dem Wohnteil herbeistürzend, mit **Leim** und Fesselfäden bewirft, durch Giftbiß lähmt und aussaugt.
Leim = mucous?
Fantutti
with glue
Explanation:
there is a sort of animal glue!
Selected response from:

izy
Grading comment
Thanks, Izy and all the others. I finally decided that the original text asks for "Leim", and there it is: glue. I'm not sure if it's a very scientific solution to the problem, but then again, "Leim" isn't either. Thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2some type of secretion that works like glue
Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 +2sticky substance
Kim Metzger
4 +1pasteezbounty@aol.co
3 +1with glue
izy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some type of secretion that works like glue


Explanation:
my guess. Don't know if it's mucus
:-)
Karin

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Zitat aus Brockhaus: "Spinnendrüsen, deren Sekret an der Luft zu Seide erhärtet."
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with glue


Explanation:
there is a sort of animal glue!

izy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Izy and all the others. I finally decided that the original text asks for "Leim", and there it is: glue. I'm not sure if it's a very scientific solution to the problem, but then again, "Leim" isn't either. Thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: http://www.channel4.com/learning/microsites/S/smartstuff/lec...
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sticky substance


Explanation:
Silk can also be coated with various substances suited for different purposes. Spiders might coat fiber in a sticky substance, for example, or a water-proof material.



    Reference: http://science.howstuffworks.com/spider5.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
30 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paste


Explanation:
pastey material or pastey matter

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
20 mins
  -> thank you