KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Fesselfäden

English translation: sticky threads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fesselfäden
English translation:sticky threads
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:21 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
German term or phrase: Fesselfäden
Fangprinzip der Schwarzen Witwe:
Laufinsekten kleben an den Fäden fest, reißen sie durch ihre heftigen Befreiungsversuche ab und werden an den unter Spannung stehenden Fäden in die Höhe gerissen, der Spinne entgegen, die sie, aus dem Wohnteil herbeistürzend, mit Leim und **Fesselfäden** bewirft, durch Giftbiß lähmt und aussaugt.
Hilfe!!! Das einzige, was ich über Spinnen weiß, ist, daß sie 8 Beine haben.
Vielen Dank an alle im Voraus!
Fantutti
sticky threads
Explanation:
There's an excellent site called howstuffworks that shows how spiders "work."

After building all the radius threads, the spider lays more non-stick silk to form an auxiliary spiral, extending from the center of the web to the outer edge of the web. The spider then spirals in on the web, laying out sticky thread and using the auxiliary spiral as a reference. The spider eats up the auxiliary spiral as it lays out the sticky spiral, resulting in a web with non-sticky radius threads, for getting around, and a sticky spiral for catching bugs.

http://science.howstuffworks.com/spider5.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, also for the site! Thanks to everybody for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sticky threads
Kim Metzger
5silk threadsxxxAnglo-German
2bonding twines
izy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bonding twines


Explanation:
but just a guess!

izy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sticky threads


Explanation:
There's an excellent site called howstuffworks that shows how spiders "work."

After building all the radius threads, the spider lays more non-stick silk to form an auxiliary spiral, extending from the center of the web to the outer edge of the web. The spider then spirals in on the web, laying out sticky thread and using the auxiliary spiral as a reference. The spider eats up the auxiliary spiral as it lays out the sticky spiral, resulting in a web with non-sticky radius threads, for getting around, and a sticky spiral for catching bugs.

http://science.howstuffworks.com/spider5.htm



    Reference: http://science.howstuffworks.com/spider5.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, also for the site! Thanks to everybody for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
41 mins

agree  xxxIno66
55 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
10 hrs

agree  David Moore
11 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silk threads


Explanation:
cf. my answer to your "Leim"-query.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?holding=npg&cm...
xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4