KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Möblierungscharakter

English translation: some kind of furniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Möblierungscharakter
English translation:some kind of furniture
Entered by: xxxAnglo-German

00:23 May 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
German term or phrase: Möblierungscharakter
Feuchtigkeit und Sonneneinstrahlung sind die entscheidenden Faktoren, unter denen Spinnen ihre Lebensräume wählen. Pflanzen und geologische Bodenstrukturen spielen indessen nur eine geringe Rolle und haben mehr **Möblierungscharakter**.
Fantutti
only serve as same kind of furniture
Explanation:
... to stay closer to the orginal and save the metaphore? The German Möblierung plays with the "Räume" in Lebensräume I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 00:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orIginal & metaphor ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and SOme kind ... (it\'s getting late again ...)
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
So many absolutely fabulous ideas! Thank you so much, everybody! I finally picked Christiane's suggestion (...serve as furniture), not only because it's hilarious, (many of the other answers are, too) but it also adheres to the German text. Thanks, Christiane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3only serve as same kind of furniturexxxAnglo-German
4 +1they are rather a type of 'decoration'
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +1their function is simply to act as "furniture"ezbounty@aol.co
4BackgroundDavid Moore
4features of ambiencegangels
3props
jerrie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they are rather a type of 'decoration'


Explanation:
just a thought on this...
Karin

It sounds odd in german, too.
I was thinking of 'interior decoration' first, but given that a spider web is not an enclosed space...

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66: of decorative character
4 mins
  -> I like that one.

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Well, Ms. Room, what kind of furniture have you got in your Zimmer ;-)? Or in your Lebensräume?
18 mins
  -> spider webs ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
only serve as same kind of furniture


Explanation:
... to stay closer to the orginal and save the metaphore? The German Möblierung plays with the "Räume" in Lebensräume I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 00:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orIginal & metaphor ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 01:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and SOme kind ... (it\'s getting late again ...)

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So many absolutely fabulous ideas! Thank you so much, everybody! I finally picked Christiane's suggestion (...serve as furniture), not only because it's hilarious, (many of the other answers are, too) but it also adheres to the German text. Thanks, Christiane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: could be, yes.
17 mins
  -> "Schöner Wohnen" für die moderne Spinne ;-)

agree  Trudy Peters: s*o*me kind of furniture. Or: serve as "furniture"
26 mins
  -> Just noticed it myself ;-) some, some, some

agree  Renate FitzRoy: agree with Trudy
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
their function is simply to act as "furniture"


Explanation:
or
they (simply)take on the function of furniture

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
8 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Background


Explanation:
or scenery, considering that for most of us "furniture" consists of "Gebrauchsgegenstände" on which we sit, or in which we put things....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
features of ambience


Explanation:
plants and geological floor structures are of secondary importance only and rather function as 'features of ambience'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
props


Explanation:
the 'physical' plants etc are just props or secondary to the climatic requirements!

maybe even
aesthetic feature/character/function

decorative accessories


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish