KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Kinderstube

English translation: breeding habitat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kinderstube (für die meisten Fischarten)
English translation:breeding habitat
Entered by: xxxIno66

16:54 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology and environment
German term or phrase: Kinderstube
Biology/Environment. The sentence ..."Sie (Küstenzonen) sind die „Kinderstube“ für die meisten Fischarten..."

How would everyone solve this/phrase this?
Patrick Kessler
breeding habitat
Explanation:
northamerican.fws.gov/NAWCA/projects/USprojects/AL.htm
migratorybirds.fws.gov/issues/snowgse/ press_releases/pr99-90.html
international.fws.gov/whp/alternare.html
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23nursery
Kim Metzger
4 +4breeding habitatxxxIno66
5 +1Breeding groundsGraeme Currie
5raising groundsHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4The coastal zones are "kindergarten" for the small fry of most species of fishMary Wilburn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raising grounds


Explanation:
"Kinderstube is where the children play and grow up (literally)

In this context i would put "raising grounds" or "breeding place"

In your text it is referred as to where the fish grow up.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Schlarb: fish are "raised"?
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
nursery


Explanation:
Since the German word is used in quotation marks, I think this should work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biologists from the University of Nijmegen have demonstrated that some coral fish really do choose nursery grounds before heading for the coral reef. According to the researchers, managers of the waters around the Caribbean islands must devote more attention to the coast as a whole and not just to the protection of coral reefs.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
22 mins

agree  Kirsikka: http://www.discovery.de/de/pub/tv/natur/itempageN/item_ID/25...
26 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
28 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: nursery is perfect, it has all the right connotations
1 hr

agree  Wolf Brosius
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt: I like nursery grounds..
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: agree with fish nurseries. English language hits as well.www.dpi.qld.gov.au/extra/nnn/fact_nurseriesfound.html -
4 hrs

agree  yivory
5 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
6 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
6 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
16 hrs

agree  Mark Ward
17 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
20 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
1 day14 hrs

agree  David Moore: nursery is absolutely right, 1,000%...oops - er, 100%.
1 day19 hrs

agree  Premier Focus
2 days8 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days18 hrs

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 days

agree  Katy62: yup
5 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
breeding habitat


Explanation:
northamerican.fws.gov/NAWCA/projects/USprojects/AL.htm
migratorybirds.fws.gov/issues/snowgse/ press_releases/pr99-90.html
international.fws.gov/whp/alternare.html

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: Kinderstube is "upbringing" but in this case I would agree to this translation
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Schlarb: zoologically most correct
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAnglo-German: Normally yes - but in this nursery fits the context better.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mirelluk: Good alternative
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  David Moore: I'm not happy with this; the breeding grounds are not where the children usually grow up.....
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The coastal zones are "kindergarten" for the small fry of most species of fish


Explanation:
To maintain the tone of the original?

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breeding grounds


Explanation:
or spawning grounds

Graeme Currie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
10 hrs