KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Bakterien aufschliessen

English translation: bacteria are digested


03:58 Jul 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry, genetics
German term or phrase: Bakterien aufschliessen
I am translating a dissertation dealing with the "Expression of antibody C-DNA cells of Chinese hamster ovary cells" and I am having trouble with "aufschliessen"

"...die Bakterien werden nach der Methode der Alkalischen Lyse aufgeschlossen."

Many thanks for your help

Allan Wier
Allan Wier
United States
English translation:bacteria are digested
Explanation:
the bacteria are digested by means of alkaline lysis

denaturation is also used, but from the biochemical point of view, the correct term is digestion

see refs.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance. I will "go to school on it" as they say on the golf course.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
(lousy, but very enthusiastic golfer):)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bacteria are digested
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1the bacteria are broken downRowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bacteria are digested


Explanation:
the bacteria are digested by means of alkaline lysis

denaturation is also used, but from the biochemical point of view, the correct term is digestion

see refs.


    Reference: http://www.chemistry.gatech.edu/faculty/williams/bCourse_Inf...
    Reference: http://www.qiagen.com/literature/qiagennews/0299/992lysis.pd...
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks for your assistance. I will "go to school on it" as they say on the golf course.

Best regards,

Allan Wier
(lousy, but very enthusiastic golfer):)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Ah, so I was almost there with "broken down", but not quite. (Although "broken down" and "digested" are kind of similar, but you would know better than me what the precise term for this context is.)
18 mins
  -> Hi Rowan, yes "breaking down" is indeed what is happening in lay terms

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
1 hr

agree  mami_ladka
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bacteria are broken down


Explanation:
In a scientific context, "aufschließen" generally means "to break down", and I believe that would fit here. It is possible to break bacteria down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2003-07-07 06:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allan, go with Gillian\'s answer here as she knows this stuff like the back of her hand.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: thanks for the compliment! your suggestion would be more than acceptable for a non-technical translation
1 day7 hrs
  -> No problem. And thank you for your own kind comment.