KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Strukturarm Abfaelle

English translation: liquid [adjective] (in the context of wastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strukturarm
English translation:liquid [adjective] (in the context of wastes
Entered by: transatgees

11:30 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Strukturarm Abfaelle
In a flow chart(therefore no grammatical context) for the process at a biogas plant.
This is one of the raw material inputs
transatgees
United Kingdom
my take
Explanation:
Usually, there are liquid wastes and solid wastes. Strukturarm would point to liquid waste.


To be specific, perhaps one could say: 'waste materials with low solids content'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Yes, the spelling should have been "strukturmE". Sorry
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2my takegangels
3low structure waste materials
davidgreen
2input side waste
Michael Pauls


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
low structure waste materials


Explanation:
I think that it might as simple as that, at least that what I found for "Strukturschwach".
Anyway, here's a link that should be useful for you on this job, it's a huge environmental German English dictionary:
http://www.cedar.at/wgr_home/restricted/udkbil.pdf

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Pauls: f it were an adjective the spelling would be "strukturarme"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
input side waste


Explanation:
I think that "Strukturarm" here just means a "branch" or "section" of the flow chart structure. So you can call it whatever fits best: input section waste
flow chart branch waste


Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
my take


Explanation:
Usually, there are liquid wastes and solid wastes. Strukturarm would point to liquid waste.


To be specific, perhaps one could say: 'waste materials with low solids content'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Yes, the spelling should have been "strukturmE". Sorry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Pauls: if it were an adjective the spelling would be "strukturarme"
37 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: good take...must be a typo - "strukturarme". I think your second suggestion fits best here
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr