KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Anmaischung

English translation: mashing, pulping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anmaischung
English translation:mashing, pulping
Entered by: transatgees

11:38 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Anmaischung
In the same flow chart.

One of the processes carried out on industrial waste delivered to the plant
transatgees
United Kingdom
mashing
Explanation:
maischen = "to mash"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 12:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ethanolrfa.org/prod_process.html
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mashing
Cécile Kellermayr
3 +1slurry
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slurry


Explanation:
IMO in this context

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mashing


Explanation:
maischen = "to mash"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 12:14:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ethanolrfa.org/prod_process.html

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
11 mins
  -> Danke, Ingrid