KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Nass- und Pfützenkeim

English translation: after the colon: thrives in warm and moist areas


15:14 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Nass- und Pfützenkeim
Hier ist die Rede von Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Art und Vorkommen: Nass und Pfützenkeim.
Eva Traub
Germany
English translation:after the colon: thrives in warm and moist areas
Explanation:
Not exactly but ....
... Pseudomonas aeruginosa thrives in warm and moist areas and is commonly found
in soil, sinks and drains, shower-floors, carpeting and even tap water. ...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. In meinem Text bezog es sich zwar auf Krankenhäuser, aber dies betrifft natürlich auch andere Einrichtungen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4after the colon: thrives in warm and moist areas
EdithK
3stagnant water and puddles
adria mooney


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nass- und Pfützenkeim
after the colon: thrives in warm and moist areas


Explanation:
Not exactly but ....
... Pseudomonas aeruginosa thrives in warm and moist areas and is commonly found
in soil, sinks and drains, shower-floors, carpeting and even tap water. ...



    www.dhfs.state.wi.us/healthtips/BCD/ PDFfactsheets/Pseudomonas.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. In meinem Text bezog es sich zwar auf Krankenhäuser, aber dies betrifft natürlich auch andere Einrichtungen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: not bad!
5 mins
  -> Danke, man tut was man kann.

agree  Melanie Nassar : perhaps thrives in in , see entry for Pfützenkeim here: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html
11 mins
  -> Thanks, but not just in hospital, I believe.

agree  Hermann: what a strange expression
31 mins
  -> Nu, it's like *Peter's new red boots*.

agree  analisa
10 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nass- und Pfützenkeim
stagnant water and puddles


Explanation:
if what you are looking for is not related to hospitals, it could be more like a bacteria found in stagnant water and puddles.

adria mooney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish