KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Puppengabe

English translation: pupa stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Puppengabe
English translation:pupa stage
Entered by: Orla Ryan

15:20 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / plant biology
German term or phrase: Puppengabe
this is from a lab report on the effects of pesticides on arthopods.

the sentence is "Alles Schlupfwespen starben bevore die erste Puppengabe erfolgen konnte"

vielen Dank!
Orla Ryan
Ireland
pupa stage
Explanation:
there are 4 stages of a wasps life. Egg, larve, pupa and adult

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-23 15:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of the larve died before entering the first pupa stage would be my take of it.


BTW \"wasp\'s\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-23 15:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"before entering the pupa stage\"
((I almost wrote puperty!)) (C:
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pupa stage
sylvie malich
4emergence from the pupaDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergence from the pupa


Explanation:
I'm fairly certain this is what is meant - the word "Puppengabe" is very likely home-made.

I'll try to find out....

BTW,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-23 15:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, (try again!), I hope I didn\'t squash corrections you\'d made in your no. 2 posting! Sorry, if I did!!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pupa stage


Explanation:
there are 4 stages of a wasps life. Egg, larve, pupa and adult

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-23 15:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of the larve died before entering the first pupa stage would be my take of it.


BTW \"wasp\'s\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-23 15:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"before entering the pupa stage\"
((I almost wrote puperty!)) (C:


    Reference: http://www.laters.com/insects/hornets.htm
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4