KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Verwilderungsverhalten

English translation: invasiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwilderungsverhalten
English translation:invasiveness
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

19:52 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / GMO
German term or phrase: Verwilderungsverhalten
Verwilderungs- und Ausbreitungsverhalten des gentechnisch veränderten Organismus
(item in a table)
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Invasive behaviour/ invasiveness
Explanation:
(I've hidden my previous answer as it turned out that field release means Freisetzungsversuch!)

I'll stick with "invasiveness" or "invasive behaviour".

"Welches Verwilderungspotenzial bzw. -verhalten (Invasivität) weist die (nicht-transgene) Ausgangspflanze auf?"
http://www.bundestag.de/parlament/gremien15/a17/ber_tech/140...


Oilseed rape has been used for many of the investigations into the potential invasiveness of transgenic crops because it provides a worst-case scenario. ...
www.lifesciencesnetwork.com/repository/connerpaper2.pdf

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Invasive behaviour/ invasiveness
Nesrin
3behaviour in the wild
Oliver Walter
3propensity to go wild (maybe: invasiveness?)Ken Cox
1 +1proliferation behavior
Dmytro Voskolovych


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behaviour in the wild


Explanation:
in "Verwilderungs- und Ausbreitungsverhalten" I think Verwilderungsverhalten is how they behave when they are let free after having been bred in captivity, and Ausbreitungsverhalten is how they spread (in area or in numbers - I'm not sure about this; perhaps both are implied).

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invasive behaviour/ invasiveness


Explanation:
(I've hidden my previous answer as it turned out that field release means Freisetzungsversuch!)

I'll stick with "invasiveness" or "invasive behaviour".

"Welches Verwilderungspotenzial bzw. -verhalten (Invasivität) weist die (nicht-transgene) Ausgangspflanze auf?"
http://www.bundestag.de/parlament/gremien15/a17/ber_tech/140...


Oilseed rape has been used for many of the investigations into the potential invasiveness of transgenic crops because it provides a worst-case scenario. ...
www.lifesciencesnetwork.com/repository/connerpaper2.pdf



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: nice to see the same answer -- and you got there faster than I did
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proliferation behavior


Explanation:
it's the only term that comes to my mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-06 22:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


... The results clearly show that, depending on the labeling conditions or the *proliferation
behavior* of the cells, wide- ly differing results are obtained with ...
www.roche-applied-science.com/ PROD_INF/BIOCHEMI/no4_01/PDF/p33_35.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-12-06 22:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stochastic Model of T Cell Proliferation: A Calculus Revealing IL ...
... Thus, the earlier described four-parameter model required modification to resolve
the *proliferation behavior* of cells in the presence of suboptimal IL-2. For ...
www.jimmunol.org/cgi/content/full/170/10/4963

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
39 mins
  -> thanks, Christine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propensity to go wild (maybe: invasiveness?)


Explanation:
'Verwilderung' means literally 'going wild' (i.e., escaping cultivation), and most of the information I could find uses the expressions 'escape from cultivation', 'escape into the wild', or 'become weedy (one writer expresses it as 'escape the agricultural context and survive in the wild').

A possible long-winded translation is 'propensity to escape cultivation and become established in the wild'. The concise term in English may be 'invasiveness', although I suspect thís includes more than just escaping into the wild.

some refs:

.. Situation die Frage, welche Auswirkungen ein GVO auslösen kann ... nach Risikofaktoren ausgearbeitet werden (Auskreuzung, Verwilderung, Horizontaler Gentransfer ...
www.gentechnologie.ch/papiere/langzeitmonitoring00.pdf

Forum Conf 9 (Regulation of GMOs) - 28 May 2003
... On the food side, the critical hazards are toxicity, allergenicity and compositional change while invasiveness, outcrossing and potential hazard to non-target ...
www.fao.org/biotech/logs/C9/280503.htm

Textbox 6: Problem der Verwilderung von Raps
“Within the scope of transgenic oilseed rape cultivation, these results suggest that more studies on the dynamics of feral oilseed rape are needed in order to assess more precisely the risks of its invasiveness and its potential impact on genetic pollution between GM fields and non-GM fields” (PESSEL et al. 2001).
ww.eco-risk.at/de/studien/gvofreiezonen.pdf

Similarly, oilseed rape is recognised as being domesticated relatively recently (McNaughton, 1995) and is often associated with a potential to escape from cultivation and revert to a weedy condition.
www.blackwellpublishing.com/plantgm/Conner.pdf

Contamination: GMOs can cross-breed with wild plants and non-GM crops which are closely related, or escape from cultivation and displace natural populations. ...
www.biowatch.org.za/consumer_brief1.htm


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20