KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Gewässerzonöse

English translation: aquatic faunal community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewässerzoonöse
English translation:aquatic faunal community
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:59 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / GMO
German term or phrase: Gewässerzonöse
Artendiversität und Dominanzstrukturen der Gewässerzonöse
(item in a table)
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
aquatic faunal community
Explanation:
What is meant here is a group of animals of various types that form a community.

'Faunal community' is the most common term in English; 'fauna community is used infrequently (judged by the google hits).

The German word Zoonöse is sometimes confused (even in German!) with 'Zoonose', which is equivalent to 'zoonosis' in English and means an animal disease that can be transmitted to humans. That is not what is meant here.

refs:

Faunal community structure at cold seeps of the Aleutian subduction zone
Heiko Sahling, Peter Linke, Nikolaus von Mirbach, Erwin ...
www.imbc.gr/biblio_serv/deepsea/X4-0005.html - 4k

Impacts of soil faunal community composition on model grassland ...
Click here to read Impacts of soil faunal community composition on model grassland ecosystems. Bradford MA, Jones TH, Bardgett RD ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=12386334

Ökologie
... Population - Gemeinschaft von Individuen oder Organismen , die der gleichen Art angehören. Zoonöse: Tiergemeinschaft Phytozönose: Pflanzengemeinschaft. ...
www.bioinformatik-halle.de/Bio/Oeko.htm

PDF] Stranded Zostera marina L. vs wrack fauna community interactions ...
... However,the development of the meiofaunal community suggested that changes in the fauna community were linked more closely to successional changes in the ...
www.iopan.gda.pl/oceanologia/443jedrz.pdf

[PDF] LTSP5_Soil Fauna.pmd
... influ- ence biological activity, reducing the diversity and den- sity of soil fauna and altering the structure and function of the soil fauna community. ...
www.for.gov.bc.ca/hfd/pubs/Docs/Ltsps/Rrn005.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3water zoonosis
Christine Lam
4 +1biotic community within the waterJane McCrann
4aquatic faunal communityKen Cox


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gewässerzonöse
water zoonosis


Explanation:
May be a typo for "Gewässerzoonose"?

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: .. zoonosis being a disease transmitted to man from lower vertebrates.
15 mins

agree  analisa
23 mins

agree  Hermann
38 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gewässerzonöse
aquatic faunal community


Explanation:
What is meant here is a group of animals of various types that form a community.

'Faunal community' is the most common term in English; 'fauna community is used infrequently (judged by the google hits).

The German word Zoonöse is sometimes confused (even in German!) with 'Zoonose', which is equivalent to 'zoonosis' in English and means an animal disease that can be transmitted to humans. That is not what is meant here.

refs:

Faunal community structure at cold seeps of the Aleutian subduction zone
Heiko Sahling, Peter Linke, Nikolaus von Mirbach, Erwin ...
www.imbc.gr/biblio_serv/deepsea/X4-0005.html - 4k

Impacts of soil faunal community composition on model grassland ...
Click here to read Impacts of soil faunal community composition on model grassland ecosystems. Bradford MA, Jones TH, Bardgett RD ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=pubmed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=12386334

Ökologie
... Population - Gemeinschaft von Individuen oder Organismen , die der gleichen Art angehören. Zoonöse: Tiergemeinschaft Phytozönose: Pflanzengemeinschaft. ...
www.bioinformatik-halle.de/Bio/Oeko.htm

PDF] Stranded Zostera marina L. vs wrack fauna community interactions ...
... However,the development of the meiofaunal community suggested that changes in the fauna community were linked more closely to successional changes in the ...
www.iopan.gda.pl/oceanologia/443jedrz.pdf

[PDF] LTSP5_Soil Fauna.pmd
... influ- ence biological activity, reducing the diversity and den- sity of soil fauna and altering the structure and function of the soil fauna community. ...
www.for.gov.bc.ca/hfd/pubs/Docs/Ltsps/Rrn005.pdf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gewässerzonöse
biotic community within the water


Explanation:
I agree with Kenneth - I think it is definitely a community (also called a biocoenosis) that is being referred to here and not a zoonosis - but I think biotic community is perhaps more common than faunal community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-12-06 22:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the word should be Zönose (not Zonöse or Zoonose!)

Jane McCrann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: with you on the spelling, and google gives a clear majority to 'biotic community' - but wouldn't that include plants as well?
52 mins
  -> Yes, biotic community would include plants, but I don't think the asker's question suggests that plants are excluded. An exclusively animal community would be a Zoozönose, so presumably one in the water would be a Gewässerzoozönose!